Useful articles from health experts and beauty tips will become your daily inspiration for a better lifestyle. Because beauty starts from within.

TERMS OF USE AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before visiting our website and using our services under which the use of the www.castalia-derm.com  and its content is allowed. Navigation and use of this website affirms that the visitor / user has reviewed, understood and accepted all the terms of use of the site.   In addition, it is possible to unilaterally, and without warning modify these terms, and to that end you are asked to check them regularly, as the use of this website constitutes formal acceptance of any changes to the terms of use.    If the visitor/ user of the website does not agree with the following terms of use, he/ she must not use the services and content of the  www.castalia-derm.com website.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The visitor / user of the website is provided a non-exclusive, transferable, personal, limited right to access, use and navigation in the  website and in its published content.   All content of this site is the intellectual property of “LAVIPHARM SA, Commercial and Industrial Societé Anonyme of Medicinal, Chemical and Cosmetic Products” , with  General Company Registry (GEMI) Number  000298301000 , Aghia Marina Street, Peania, Attiki, PC   19002  (hereinafter referred to as the “administrator“) and governed by national and international Intellectual Property (IP) provisions. The “administrator” reserves all rights regarding the content of the website and copies created thereunder.   Third party intellectual property, including texts, articles, images, photographs, logos, etc., is also included in the website for which the copyright belongs to the relevant authors.   The website content which is third party intellectual property is published by the “administrator” following the agreement by the authors to a limited right of publication. The content of the website www.castalia-derm.com is available to visitors / users for their personal use. Upon acceptance of the terms of use, it is solely for personal and non-commercial use and reproduction, in whole or in part.   Content is subject to change without notice at the discretion of the “Administrator“. With respect to the rights to reproduction of any part of the www.castalia-derm.com website, please contact the Administrator using the contact details available on the website.

 

  1. PRIVACY

The website visitor / user privacy management and protection is subject to the terms and provisions   of EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Regulation on the Protection of Data / GDPR), as well as the relevant provisions of national, community and international law on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data.  In any case, the “Administrator” as the responsible party for data processing, reserves the right to change the privacy protection conditions in accordance with the applicable legal framework. Consequently, these privacy terms may be reviewed and updated at any time and without notice. Website users are kindly requested to check these terms at regular intervals for any changes. Continued use of the website after any modification indicates the user’s acceptance of the modified privacy terms.   The www.castalia-derm.com   website collects personal data from visitors / users only if they willingly offer them in order to use the available services, including access to information, replies to questions, and the company newsletter. The “Administrator” will not sell or otherwise transmit or disclose the personal data of visitors / users of the website to third parties not related to it without the consent of the visitor / user, except for the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities alone.   The “Administrator” may process part or all of the information sent by visitors / users for statistical purposes and to improve the provided services – information.

Subject to applicable law, the visitor / user has the right to access, i.e. at his /her request to receive information on whether or not his /her personal data may be processed and to receive further relevant information.   He/she may also request the correction of personal data kept by us, in case of incorrect registration or subsequent change.   Finally, if legal conditions are met, the visitor / user  has the right to restrict the processing, the right to data portability, the right of deletion and the right to withdraw its consent, as provided for and stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation / GDPR .   Finally he/she may file a complaint to the relevant Personal Data Protection Authority (Headquarters:  1-3 Kifissias Avenue, P.C.  115 23, Athens, Call Center: + 30-210 6475600, Fax: + 30-210 6475628).   For more information regarding the jurisdiction of the Personal Data Protection Authority and the complaint process, visit its website (www.dpa.gr => my rights => Filing a complaint).  Visitors / users of the website can exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting the “Administrator” in the email: dpo@lavipharm.com.

 

  1. USE OF COOKIES

The www.castalia-derm.com website collects user identification data from the site using cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on the hard disk of every visitor/ user and collect no information on any document or file from his/her computer.   They are used to facilitate visitor/ user access to the use of specific services on the www.castalia-derm.com, website for statistical purposes and in order to determine which areas in the website are more useful or popular. This data may also include the type of browser used by the visitor / user, the type of computer used the operating system, the internet service providers and other relevant information.   The website visitor/ user may set the web browser to alert him/her to the use of cookies on specific services, or to completely disable cookies. In the event that the visitor / user of the specific services and pages does not wish the use of cookies, he / she may not have access to these services.   We use the following types of cookies:

Performance cookies: The performance cookies collect information on the way visitors use the site, including which pages are visited more often and whether they receive error messages from webpages.   They also collect aggregated, anonymous information that do not identify a visitor.   They are only used to improve the performance of a website.

Functionality cookies:   Functionality cookies are used to provide services requested by the visitor / user including videos or the access to social media.   Information collected by these cookies may become private and it is not possible to track browsing activity in other websites.   If you do not accept these cookies, the website’s performance and functionality may be affected and your access to its content may be restricted.

Targeted advertising cookies:  They are used to provide content that best fits you and your interests.   They can be used to send targeted ads/ offers, limit ads that appear on your computer, or measure an ad campaign’s effectiveness. They can be used to record the websites you’ve visited to determine which online marketing channels are more effective and to allow us to reward external websites and partners which directed you to our website.

 

  1. NEWSLETTERS

The www.castalia-derm.com, website, as part of its services, provides the visitor / user the possibility, if he / she wishes, to receive the website newsletter by e-mail, through submitting the details of his / her e-mail address, first name and last name in the corresponding fields. If the visitor / user no longer wishes to receive the newsletter, he/she may request to stop receiving them through an electronic message sent to his/her email by the administrator.

 

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY – DISCLAIMER 

The “Administrator” makes every possible effort to ensure all content and information displayed on the site are characterized by precision, clarity, correctness and completeness.  The website content is available “as is” and no warranty, express or implied, is given as to the completeness, correctness, non-infringement or suitability of this content for any use, application or purpose whatsoever.   The “Administrator” under no  circumstances, including loss , bears any  liability for any damage suffered by the visitor / user of the www.castalia-derm.com website during the usage of this website which is taken at the visitor’s / user’s own risk.   The “Administrator” does not guarantee that the pages, services, options and contents of this site will be provided without interruption and without errors.   Third-party intellectual property may have been posted on this website solely for the purpose of informing visitors / users.   The “Administrator” complies with copyright and related right protection provisions and does not infringe these rights.   Any posting of a work whose author or copyright holder does not wish to post will be removed within a reasonable time upon written request which will be sent to the “Administrator’s” email address.   Under no conditions is  the “Administrator”  responsible for any civil and / or criminal claims of  any kind for  damages (direct, special or consequential, lost profits, compensation, etc.) from visitors / users of the website  www.castalia-derm.com  or third parties due to a cause associated with the operation (e.g. virus propagation, loss of data) or not or/and use of the website or/and inability to provide services or/and  information made available by him/her or/and  from unauthorized third party interventions in the content and information provided. The “Administrator“ is not responsible for the content of any third party (natural or legal person) advertisement which appears on this site in any form (including, but not limited to, banner, pop – up  window , pop – down  window) as the administrator is unable to control the accuracy of the content of third-party ads.

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS

The above terms and conditions of use of the www.castalia-derm.com website, as well as any modification or change thereof, shall be governed by the Greek law, the EU law and relevant international treaties. Any provision of these terms found to be in breach of this legal framework or rendered inoperative shall automatically cease to be valid and shall be withdrawn from the present, without in any case undermining the validity of the other terms.   This constitutes the entire agreement between the “Administrator” and the visitor / user.   No modification of these terms will be considered and be part of this agreement, unless expressed in writing and incorporated in the present.   It is hereby expressly agreed that any disputes arising out of the implementation of these terms and the general use of the  www.castalia-derm.com website by the visitor / user, if they are not resolved friendly, shall be governed and interpreted by Greek law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the competent Courts of Athens. For any contact with the website “Administrator” please send an e-mail using the corresponding contact form that is available on the website.   For questions regarding the protection of your privacy, please email dpo@lavipharm.com.